Accident Summary Nr: 170719900 - EMPLOYEE JUMPS FROM OVERTURNING FORK LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119910180 | 07/16/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Pat Scott Masonary |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OF PAT SCOTT MASONRY IN CARPINTERIA, CALIFORNIA FAILED TO FUEL THE 10-TON BOOM FORKLIFT MODEL RT80TD "LIFT ALL" THAT HE WAS OPERATING. WHEN IT RAN OUT OF GAS, THE FORKLIFT LOST HYDRAULIC PUMP PRESSURE AND ITS STEERING AND BREAKING WERE DISABLED. EMPLOYEE #1 INTENTIONALLY TURNED THE VEHICLE, WHICH WAS ON A 4 PERCENT DOWNGRADE, INTO A WALL AT 3 TO 4 MILES PER HOUR AFTER THE MECHANICAL "PARKING" BRAKE FAILED TO SLOW THE FORKLIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE FORKLIFT AND HIT THE PAVEMENT, FRACTURING HIS ELBOW AND TEARING CARTILAGE IN HIS KNEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119910180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |