Accident Summary Nr: 170719835 - Employee's leg fractured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120212832 | 12/22/1994 | 0761 | 0 | Hiji Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Hiji Brothers, Inc., was pumping out a 2 ft 9 in. deep pipe trench in which an 8 in. pipe had been laid. He stepped into the trench to set the hydraulic pump and dirt fell against his right leg, putting pressure on his leg and fracturing his tibia. Employee #1's employer transported him to St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard, CA, where he was treated and released. At the time of the inspection, no excavations existed at the site, but the 2 ft 9 in. trench measurement was taken. No safety citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120212832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |