Accident Summary Nr: 170719835 - Employee's leg fractured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170719835 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021283212/22/199407610Hiji Bros. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Hiji Brothers, Inc., was pumping out a 2 ft 9 in. deep pipe trench in which an 8 in. pipe had been laid. He stepped into the trench to set the hydraulic pump and dirt fell against his right leg, putting pressure on his leg and fracturing his tibia. Employee #1's employer transported him to St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard, CA, where he was treated and released. At the time of the inspection, no excavations existed at the site, but the 2 ft 9 in. trench measurement was taken. No safety citations were issued.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120212832 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers