Accident Summary Nr: 170719819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119904175 | 01/30/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Arc N' Spark |
| 119904183 | 01/30/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Oxnard, City Of |
| 119904159 | 01/30/1995 | 1541 | 0 | A.G.F. Construction |
Abstract: An electrician was installing an 800-ampere circuit breaker on a 277-volt, three-phase bus. He was wearing rubber insulating gloves, but was not wearing a hard hat. His forehead contacted one of the energized busbars while his shoulder was touching a grounded surface. The electrician was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119904175 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 119904183 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 119904159 | Occupation Not Listed |