Accident: 170719793 - Employee'S Eye Injured When Struck By Flying Hose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119908119 | 08/24/1994 | 1731 | Cupertino Electric |
At 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to pull a measuring line through a conduit. The fish tape he was using was not long enough so he went to the store trailer to obtain a vacuum cleaner. For some reason, Employee #1 picked up a carbon dioxide cylinder. It discharged, and the hose attached to it struck his right eye. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Los Robles Hospital for treatment. The pin that secured the trigger was found next to the cylinder; witnesses stated that the bottle was frequently stored with the pin in it.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119908119 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |