Accident: 170719777 - Employee Injured By Air Compressor Cooling Fan
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120065149 | 03/16/1994 | 1721 | Techno Coatings |
Employee #1 had just refueled an air compressor with diesel fuel. The compressor was manufactured by Ingersol Rand, Serial Number 15155OU85497, and was driven by a 240-horsepower Cummings engine. Some of the fuel had spilled into the well below the cooling fan. Employee #1 was mopping up the spillage below the cooling fan with a rag. The cooling fan was guarded by a wire cage of manufacturer's original specifications. Within this specification and by design there is a small opening at the bottom of this guard. During this refueling task the diesel was in operation, thus the cooling fan was rotating. The rag that Employee #1 was using was sucked or drawn through the guard together with part of his right hand. Four fingers of that hand came into contact with the fan blades and were severely lacerated. Subsequently parts of those fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was a painter's helper. The air compressor was used in a paint spraying operation. Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was transported to Ventura County Medical Center in Ventura California for treatment
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120065149 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |