Accident Summary Nr: 170719702 - Employee pinches fingers between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119905958 | 05/05/1994 | 5122 | 0 | Helix Medical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Bolling mill, serial # 13712. The mill, which had been used to mix silicone elastomer, had two 10 in. rollers and a bite distance of 3 in. The mill was in automatic mode and it started in the middle of a cycle, drawing Employee #1's left hand between the rollers and lacerating his left ring finger. He was transported by paramedics to a hospital, treated, and released. A citation under T8CCR 3314(a) was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119905958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |