Accident Summary Nr: 170719678 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN MACHINE FALLS ON FOREARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119909984 | 07/07/1993 | 3429 | 0 | G & H Technology |
Abstract: AT 11:10 A.M. ON JUNE 24, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN A MACHINE FELL AND STRUCK HIS RIGHT FOREARM WHILE HE WAS UNLOADING THE MACHINE FROM FOUR CASTERS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A 6-INCH LACERATION TO HIS RIGHT FOREARM. HE WAS TREATED AT PLEASANT VALLEY HOSPITAL, CAMARILLO, CALIFORNIA, AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AT THE TIME AS THE SUPERVISOR OF THE OPERATION. THE MACHINE THAT FELL WAS A TINUS-OLSEN PRESS MACHINE AND WAS NOT SECURED ON THE MOVING EQUIPMENT THAT WAS TRANSFERRING THE PRESS. A CITATION WAS ISSUED UNDER CCR TITLE 8, 3704.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119909984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |