Accident Summary Nr: 170719645 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170719645 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006751708/18/199549530Browning-Ferris Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, age 59, was watching the lead mechanic repair the brakes on an empty 15-ton trash compactor vehicle. The vehicle was parked on a 2 degree incline at a landfill. The mechanic was under the truck's front axle. At about 3:20, the truck's locked brakes released and the vehicle started rolling down the hill. Employee #1 tried to save the mechanic, who was still under the truck, by attempting to stop the vehicle, but he was run over. The truck rolled 10 to 15 ft, then came to rest on his chest. Employee #1 was killed. No chocks were in place, the vehicle was not in park (auto transmission), and the emergency/park brake was not engaged. Each employee had training on leaving a vehicle and how to block out a disabled truck. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(2) and 4355(c)(5).

Keywords: CHEST, CHOCK, REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120067517 Fatality Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics