Accident Summary Nr: 170719587 - Employee's fingers amputated in unguarded press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119910362 | 10/30/1993 | 2434 | 0 | Hendry Telephone Products |
Abstract: During a bending operation, Employee #1 put two of his righthand fingers into a v-shaped die and pressed the foot pedal. The two fingers were amputated. The machine being used was a Cincinnati press brake, 10 ft, model CBX 135, serial # 41031, which was not guarded properly. There was no evidence of a barrier or point of operation guarding being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119910362 | Fatality | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |