Accident Summary Nr: 170719546 - Employee injures back in fall on stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069992 | 10/07/1994 | 5912 | 0 | Longs Drug Stores |
Abstract: At about 8:50 a.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was going down the stairs near the office when she slipped and fell. She was taken to Valley Community Hospital with back injuries and released about 2 hours later. The stairway has 13 steps and is covered with vinyl. Two 1 inch wide strips of sandpaper had been installed to provide slip resistance; however, over the years the sandpaper strips have been covered by wax so that they can be seen but cannot be felt by the fingers. A citation was issued requiring that slip resistant steps be provided on the stairway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |