Accident Summary Nr: 170719546 - Employee injures back in fall on stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 170719546 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006999210/07/199459120Longs Drug Stores

Abstract: At about 8:50 a.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was going down the stairs near the office when she slipped and fell. She was taken to Valley Community Hospital with back injuries and released about 2 hours later. The stairway has 13 steps and is covered with vinyl. Two 1 inch wide strips of sandpaper had been installed to provide slip resistance; however, over the years the sandpaper strips have been covered by wax so that they can be seen but cannot be felt by the fingers. A citation was issued requiring that slip resistant steps be provided on the stairway.

Keywords: STAIR, WORK RULES, SLIP, BACK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120069992 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, other commodities