Accident Summary Nr: 170719538 - Employee breaks ankle as large hand tool breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069984 | 09/30/1994 | 7692 | 0 | Lahr Industrial Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on September 19, 1994, Employee #1 was going to weld a plate to a flange beam. The beam was about 20 feet long by 10 inches high by 6 inches wide, and shaped like an I-beam. Employee #1 was turning the beam using a special tool made out of a 5 foot long round bar with a 5/8 inch thick head. The head had slots to put the beam into in order to turn the beam. This tool had been used many times. As he pulled on the tool to turn the beam, the head of the tool broke and Employee #1 fell backward with his right foot under him, breaking his right ankle. He spent three nights in the hospital and was cited for failing to report the accident. No other citations were issued on the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |