Accident Summary Nr: 170719520 - Employee breaks ankle in fall after tripping over pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119916666 | 05/25/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on May 23, 1994, Employee #1 was in a walkway behind the dairy deli near the meat door, putting some bags on a shelf. A pallet (4 ft by 3 ft 4 in. by 4 1/2 in. high) that he had emptied about 4 hours earlier was on the floor. Employee #1 tripped on the pallet and broke his left ankle. He was in the hospital 5 days. The company has a verbal rule about standing pallets on edge but nothing about leaving them flat in the walkway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119916666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |