Accident Summary Nr: 170719496 - Employee Slips And Falls While Descending
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119916435 | 05/03/1994 | 6513 | 0 | Art Rainwater |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on April 19, 1994, Employee #1 was washing a building with a pressure washer. He had carried the washing hose up a portable 24 ft extension ladder and, while he was coming down the ladder with the hose in one hand, his foot slipped on the wet step and he went forward into the ladder. He then tried to drop the hose in order to grab the ladder, but could not drop it in time. He fell backward about 6 ft into ground cover plants. Employee #1 suffered T-7 and T-8 compression fractures and was hospitalized for 23 1/2 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119916435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |