Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170719496 - Employee Slips And Falls While Descending

Accident Summary Nr: 170719496 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991643505/03/199465130Art Rainwater

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on April 19, 1994, Employee #1 was washing a building with a pressure washer. He had carried the washing hose up a portable 24 ft extension ladder and, while he was coming down the ladder with the hose in one hand, his foot slipped on the wet step and he went forward into the ladder. He then tried to drop the hose in order to grab the ladder, but could not drop it in time. He fell backward about 6 ft into ground cover plants. Employee #1 suffered T-7 and T-8 compression fractures and was hospitalized for 23 1/2 hours.

Keywords: fracture, extension ladder, work rules, slip, descending, hose, fall, slippery surface, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119916435 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction