Accident Summary Nr: 170719488 - Employee cuts face in fall against airplane propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119916401 | 04/26/1994 | 5172 | 0 | Golden West Air Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on April 19, 1994, Employee #1 was fueling a King airplane. He used a 6 foot stepladder, climbed to the 3rd or 4th step, and fueled the plane. He then came down the ladder. As he stepped on the pavement and started to turn away from the ladder, he twisted his right foot. This caused him to fall away from the wing being fueled and toward the stationary propeller. His face hit the sharp side of the propeller, causing a cut between his upper lip and nose. Sutures were needed to close the cut. No safety violation was found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119916401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |