Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170719462 - Employee Gets Chemical In Eye During Testing

Accident: 170719462 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/31/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11991638504/20/19949221Atascadero City Police Dept.

On March 31, 1994, Employee #1 received some material she thought to be cocaine. She went to test the material in the lab. She followed instructions as she had done about 12 times before in placing a small amount on a toothpick into the testing container. Then she put 3 drops of reagent #1 (sulfuric acid) on the substance to be tested. It started to turn orange indicating a positive test. She put one drop of reagent #3 (formaldehyde) on the test material and it exploded. Some of the material entered her eye. She was taken to Turin Cities Hospital, treated, and released. No eye protection was used. Eye protection was required, but none was provided.

Keywords: eye, protective clothing, work rules, explosion, chemical reaction, testing lab, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119916385 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Police and detectives, public service