Accident: 170719462 - Employee Gets Chemical In Eye During Testing
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119916385 | 04/20/1994 | 9221 | Atascadero City Police Dept. |
On March 31, 1994, Employee #1 received some material she thought to be cocaine. She went to test the material in the lab. She followed instructions as she had done about 12 times before in placing a small amount on a toothpick into the testing container. Then she put 3 drops of reagent #1 (sulfuric acid) on the substance to be tested. It started to turn orange indicating a positive test. She put one drop of reagent #3 (formaldehyde) on the test material and it exploded. Some of the material entered her eye. She was taken to Turin Cities Hospital, treated, and released. No eye protection was used. Eye protection was required, but none was provided.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119916385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Police and detectives, public service |