Accident Summary Nr: 170719454 - Employee injures fingers on sliding table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119916351 | 04/12/1994 | 2434 | 0 | Universal Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 1994, Employee #1 was using a sliding table saw, Altondorf model F45. This saw resembles a table saw except that it is mounted on a much larger table to handle 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of wood. Employee #1 had cut strips out of a 4 by 8 sheet of 3/4-inch thick wood. He then started cutting 4-inch pieces from the strips. He had cut about 4 to 6 pieces when he noticed that there were some chips on the pieces. He was going to adjust the height of the saw block when he put his right hand into the saw blade. His thumb was cut, the index and middle fingers were amputated to the 1st and 2nd joint, and his ring finger was amputated to the 2nd joint. There was a hood guard but the hood guard did not adjust automatically. Employee #1 stated that the hood guard was up about 1 1/2 to 2 inches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119916351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |