Accident Summary Nr: 170719348 - Employee's finger partly severed by engine v-belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119916005 | 01/13/1994 | 7539 | 0 | Santa Maria Jiffy Lube |
Abstract: On January 11, 1994, Employee #1 was checking a new oil filter for oil flow when his fingers were caught in the v-belt and pulley. As instructed by his employer, Employee #1 had put his right hand on the filter, which is close to the v-belt. His index finger was nearly amputated. A doctor was able to put the finger back on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119916005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanic apprentices |