Accident Summary Nr: 170719330 - Worker's finger pinched by falling wire bobbin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119915957 | 12/31/1993 | 3315 | 0 | The Okonite Company |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on December 14, 1993, Employee #1 was using a 1-ton overhead crane to place a 500-pound bobbin that contained aluminum wire into a machine that makes wire cable. The bobbin was hanging from two hooks situated on both sides of the bobbin's 3/4-inch rounded lip. To place the bobbin in the machine, Employee #1 had to align the two dog pins on the brake wheel with the two holes in the bobbin. To move the brake wheel, Employee #1 placed his left middle finger in an approximately 1 1/2-inch space between the bobbin and the brake wheel. The bobbin fell off the hooks and pinched his finger between it and the brake wheel. No tool was available to move the brake wheel so that Employee #1 could keep his fingers out of the danger zone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119915957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |