Accident Summary Nr: 170719322 - Employee cuts and breaks fingers in separator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120057161 | 08/10/1993 | 2034 | 0 | Cal-Compack Foods |
Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on July 23, 1993, Employee #1 was unclogging a rotary air lock at the bottom of a cyclone separator. He did not turn off the motor before reaching under a plastic chute with his right hand. The fins on the air lock caught his fingers and pinched them between it and the side of the air lock. The belt on the motor was not tight and it slipped, preventing Employee #1's fingers from being amputated. They were, however, badly cut up and the middle finger was broken. Employee #1 was not trained in block out and lockout procedures because this was not part of his job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120057161 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |