Accident Summary Nr: 170719280 - Employee's foot crushed, toes later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119914695 | 05/25/1993 | 3271 | 0 | Truestone Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 10, 1993, Employee #1 climbed onto the frame of cuber machine #1 to push a concrete block back into place. The table of the cuber machine came down on his right foot and crushed it. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. John's Regional Medical Center for treatment and later had two toes amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119914695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |