Accident Summary Nr: 170719272 - One employee suffer burns; another has chest pains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069232 | 05/26/1993 | 7699 | 0 | California Amplifier |
Abstract: About 12:42 p.m. on April 1, 1993, Employee #1 was using a pedestal grinder to smooth a magnesium housing for satellite dish controls. The belt for the abrasive grinder broke and may have struck the inside of the metal guard causing a spark which ignited the magnesium dust. Employee #1 was burned. Employee #2, who was working in the accounting office, located away from the fire incident area, experienced chest pains. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital where they were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks | ||
| 2 | 120069232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |