Accident Summary Nr: 170719264 - Employee's hand injected with water from hose line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119914687 | 05/24/1993 | 1311 | 0 | California Production Service |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on March 1, 1993, Employee #1 was injecting water into a well at the Shell Oil Company Lease for testing purposes. Employee #1 had been told that all the pressure had been bled from the hose line, so he started to uncouple the hose line. A pin-size stream of water came out of the hose line and filled the palm side of his hand with water. Employee #1 was wearing gloves and safety glasses. He was taken to Harbor Medical and then hospitalized at St. John's Regional Medical Center to have the water drained from his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119914687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |