Accident Summary Nr: 170719207 - Employee's arm crushed by garbage truck's mechanical device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120064944 | 12/28/1993 | 4953 | 0 | E.J. Harrison |
Abstract: At about 8:49 a.m. on December 28, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on the step of a garbage truck, #270, with the mechanical articulating arm raised above his head. The mechanical arm, which lifts steel trash cans, came down and crushed Employee #1's arm between it and the truck's loading sill. Employee #1 was transported by paramedic ambulance to Ventura County Medical Center, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120064944 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |