Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170719165 - Employee Hospitalized After Struck By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170719165 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005934001/26/199315410Burkhoe D.W. Constructioin

Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on December 21, 1992, Employee #1 of D.W. Burhoe Construction, Inc., was a grade checker on a job site where riprap was being placed on the slope of an embankment. Employee #1 had driven a front end loader up to where the excavator was being operated. He got out of the vehicle and walked toward the excavator. The operator of the excavator did not see Employee #1 and swung the articulating boom toward him. The employee tried to run away from the boom, but was struck in the back by the bucket. Employee #1 was taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital and admitted.

Keywords: clearance, boom, work rules, construction, back, excavator, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120059340 Hospitalized injury Cancer Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators