Accident Summary Nr: 170719140 - Employee's finger crushed in press, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112219662 | 05/10/1993 | 3569 | 0 | Teledine Laars |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a brake press Laars machine #021, Dreiss/Trump model 810-C, serial #L16802. As he attempted to remove sheet metal from the lower section of the die, the press activated, crushing the middle finger of his right hand. The press was equipped with infrared safety lights but they were not placed according to the cycle of the press (29 41/50 in. away from the pinch point). Employee #1 was taken by the company to Simi Valley Hospital where his right middle finger was amputated. A serious citation 4214(a)(2) was issued to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112219662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |