Accident Summary Nr: 170719140 - Employee's finger crushed in press, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170719140 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221966205/10/199335690Teledine Laars

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a brake press Laars machine #021, Dreiss/Trump model 810-C, serial #L16802. As he attempted to remove sheet metal from the lower section of the die, the press activated, crushing the middle finger of his right hand. The press was equipped with infrared safety lights but they were not placed according to the cycle of the press (29 41/50 in. away from the pinch point). Employee #1 was taken by the company to Simi Valley Hospital where his right middle finger was amputated. A serious citation 4214(a)(2) was issued to the employer.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, SHEET METAL, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219662 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators