Accident Summary Nr: 170719124 - Employee's fingertip lacerated by air conditioning belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170719124 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006921604/06/199375130U-Rent

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Ford truck, which he had used without permission, when it developed a timing fault. He was attempting to correct the timing before he returned the truck. He rotated the distributor with the engine running; the air-conditioning belt was rotating clockwise in front of the distributor. When Employee #1 withdrew his right hand he caught his ring finger in the belt's pulley wheel. His fingertip was lacerated and subsequently amputated. Employee #1 was treated and released at Pleasant Valley Hospital, Camarillo, CA. No citation was issued to the employer.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120069216 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers