Accident Summary Nr: 170719082 - Employee injured when crushed by glass panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119910313 | 09/30/1993 | 5193 | 0 | Ocean Breeze Nursery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving glass sheets, about 41 inches by 72 inches in size, from a packing crate to a greenhouse for installation in a roof. When he pulled two or more sheets from the crate, the shifting weight caused five to eight sheets to fall forward. Employee #1 tried but was unable to stop the glass sheets from falling. The sheets fell on him from his waist down, crushing his internal urinary tract. Employee #1 has been unable to return to work since August 26, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119910313 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |