Accident Summary Nr: 170719033 - Employee injured as ladder falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120059050 | 11/03/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Lash Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Lash Construction, was standing on a metal ladder that had been placed against a eucalyptus tree branch that he was going to cut off. A coworker was holding the ladder at its base. When Employee #1 cut off the end of the tree limb, the rest of the limb sprang upward. The metal ladder slid off the limb and fell onto the asphalt street. Employee #1 rode the falling ladder to the street. He was taken by paramedic ambulance to St. John Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for concussion and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120059050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |