Accident Summary Nr: 170719017 - Employee suffers chemical burns to feet at waste collection

Accident Summary Nr: 170719017 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006830911/02/199294410State Of California California Conservatioin Corps
12006831711/05/199249530Mse Environmental Inc.

Abstract: On October 24 and 25, 1992, employees from California Conservation Corps (CCC), under contract with MSE Environmental, Inc., participated in a household hazardous waste day project at the Earl Warren Showgrounds in Santa Barbara, CA. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his feet. Several other employees suffered symptoms associated with overexposure including headache, dizziness, vomiting, and intoxication. Initially, according to a CCC employee, MSE had requested trained employees. Employees having 40 hours of hazardous waste training were scheduled. However, at a later time, MSE apparently requested different employees. Under the terms of the contract, MSE was to provide CCC employees the necessary personal protective equipment not already provided by CCC. In addition, a safety meeting was to be conducted prior to work.

Keywords: PPE, HAZARDOUS WASTE, CHEMICAL BURN, OVEREXPOSURE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120068309 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 120068317 Occupation Not Listed