Accident Summary Nr: 170718985 - FALL - CATAPULTED FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119726776 | 03/08/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery Co. |
Abstract: A supervisor was using an aerial lift to raise a fallen tree. The employee was 9.1 meters above the ground in the aerial lift bucket. He had the boom extended and tied to the tree with a 13-millimeter-diameter line. He was not using any personal fall protection equipment. The line broke, catapulting the supervisor from the bucket to the asphalt roadway. He landed on his face and knees. The supervisor was hospitalized with numerous fractures in his face, abdomen, and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119726776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |