Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170718951 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Electric Range

Accident: 170718951 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/14/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11972479712/14/19921711Trahan Brothers

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING OUT REPLACEMENT HEATING DUCT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED A CRAWL SPACE BENEATH A SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENCE TO SPOT LOCATIONS FOR VENTS. THE GROUND IN THE CRAWL SPACE WAS MUDDY. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IN THE SPACE REACHED OVER A 6-INCH METAL DOWNDRAFT DUCT FROM THE ELECTRIC RANGE, HE RECEIVED A 120-VOLT ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT FOREARM AND HIS KNEES (APPARENTLY). HIS COWORKER HEARD A SCREAM AND CALLED TO THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. WHEN HE DID NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE, THE COWORKER FOUND THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT BOX AND OPENED ALL CIRCUITS. HE HEARD WHEEZING AND CALLED THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. THE POLICE AND LOCAL ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY ALSO RESPONDED. A LARGE HOLE WAS CUT INTO THE FLOOR TO RETRIEVE THE EMPLOYEE WHEN FIRE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEES FOUND THE EMPLOYEE ALONE AND UNRESPONSIVE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD FROM ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: electrical, e gi vii, electrocuted, ground fault, wet operation, equipment grounding, crawl space, elec equipment--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119724797 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers