Accident Summary Nr: 170718779 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from unguarded platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119728129 | 02/08/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hog tender, was on a 6 ft 7 1/2 in. high platform that had a loose deck plate and no guardrails. The loose deck plate caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He suffered a broken ankle. The employer was cited a general violation for the loose deck plate and a serious violation for the lack of guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119728129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |