Accident Summary Nr: 170718761 - Employee scalded by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 170718761 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972235311/30/199226110Louisiana Pacific Corp.

Abstract: The employer operates a pulp mill at this location. During a startup, Employee #1 was standing near the pulp machine when a hose came off at a fitting. Employee #1 was struck by 160 degree F water, burning his neck, back, and shoulder. A chemical type hose was improperly used with radiator type hose clamps. The clamps could not hold the firmer tubing.

Keywords: BURN, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, BACK, STRUCK BY, MILL--PLANT, PAPER MACHINE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119722353 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported