Accident Summary Nr: 170718746 - Employee's hip fractured when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119722148 | 10/21/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Joe Costa Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a truck driver for a trucking company that hauls lumber for the Pacific Lumber Company in Scotia, CA. He was delivering a load of lumber on a flatbed truck to the driving shed and had removed the straps from the front units. While he was removing the straps from the middle units, a forklift unloaded two units from the front of the truck. As the forklift pulled away, a unit from the middle fell off the truck and hit the driver, fracturing his hip. No order covered this situation, but Pacific Lumber now requires its forklift operators to wait until the driver is in the clear, and the trucking company agreed to require its drivers to be in the clear when loading or unloading.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119722148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |