Accident Summary Nr: 170718688 - Employee entangled in twine caught by drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119729291 | 06/14/1993 | 2298 | 0 | Sunset Line & Twine |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing dirty twine from a spool, allowing the material to collect on the floor. The twine became entangled in the drive shaft of the machine behind it and wound around Employee #1, entrapping her hand and pulling her to the floor. She sustained a broken arm and severe lacerations to the thumb and middle finger of her right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119729291 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Winding and twisting machine operators |