Accident Summary Nr: 170718654 - Employee injured when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170718654 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972137108/20/199216230Ghilotti Construction Co.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. Employee #1 was working on a night paving project in Rohnert Park, CA. He was on foot removing reflector buttons to prepare the road for resurfacing. Employee #1 was wearing white coveralls and the appropriate reflector material. There was no auxiliary light tower in the immediate area. A coworker driving a truck to distribute traffic cones had just completed closing the lane and was backing down the lane toward Employee #1. The driver did not have anyone on foot guiding him as he backed down the lane. In addition, the lighting was insufficient and the driver's view was obstructed by materials in back the of the truck. Employee #1 was struck by the backing truck. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119721371 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators