Accident Summary Nr: 170718647 - Employee injured in 10 ft fall when scaffold plank breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170718647 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972127208/04/199217910Redwood Concrete Pump Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to construct a concrete water tank in Occidental, CA. He was approximately 12 ft above grade on top of the tank forms, operating a concrete pump and helping the contractor. When Employee #1 stepped onto a scaffold to get down and turn off the pump, a scaffold plank broke under his weight and he fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained cracked ribs and trauma to the right side of his body, including a bruised liver and kidneys. He was taken to Memorial Hospital in Santa Rosa, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, RIB, FALL, WATER TANK, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119721272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers