Accident Summary Nr: 170718639 - Employee injured trying to jump from moving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112105259 | 06/11/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Price Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained on how to operate a standup rider forklift. He had been given verbal instructions on safe operating procedures and had been watched for approximately 3 hours as he operated the forklift. Employee #1 was moving pallets to the sales floor area. He was traveling in reverse down an aisle (an appropriate method of travel) and was nearing a steel column post. Employee #1 attempted to turn the forklift away from the post, but turned the wrong way and was heading toward the post. Employee #1 panicked and tried to jump out of the forklift. He was caught between the forklift and the post. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his lower left leg. This type of forklift will automatically brake when the pressure is released from the floor, but momentum will allow the vehicle to travel a few feet before stopping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112105259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |