Accident Summary Nr: 170718613 - Employee Pierced by Reinforcing Rods in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125727685 | 06/11/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Ltm Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 8, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in installing support braces for concrete form panels for a poured-concrete foundation wall for the Buena Vista Vent Structure. Employee #1 was using the top section of an extension ladder to climb from the inside of the formed enclosure after the final form panel was set. When Employee #1 reached the point on the ladder where he could see over the top of the forms, the ladder started to slip back. He tried to grasp the panel for stabilization but was unable to do so. The ladder slipped out from under him and Employee #1 fell 14 feet onto formed reinforcing steel. One piece of rebar pierced his left thigh approximately 4 inches deep, and another penetrated his rectum, 6 to 8 inches deep.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125727685 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |