Accident Summary Nr: 170718332 - EMPLOYEE LACERATES WRIST USING GRINDING TOOL AT WINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119730612 | 08/26/1993 | 2084 | 0 | Napa Wine Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:15 A.M. ON AUGUST 25, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE EXCESS MATERIAL THAT HAD BUILT UP ON THE GRATES GUARDING THE CONVEYOR SCREW ON A WHITE WINE PRESS. THE GRINDING WHEEL ON THE 7-INCH, POWERED, HAND-HELD MATERIAL GRINDER HAD NO GUARD. WHEN THE GRINDER CAUGHT ON THE EDGE OF THE MACHINERY, IT BOUNCED BACK, SLICING THROUGH EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT WRIST. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AID AT THE SITE WHILE THE AMBULANCE WAS SUMMONED. HE WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND RECEIVED RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY TO REATTACH MUSCLES AND TENDONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119730612 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |