Accident Summary Nr: 170718308 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN DUMP TRUCK ROLLS OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170718308 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 01/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204841801/28/199214220Kaiser Permanente Cement

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM ON JANUARY 1, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING AN EUCLID R-75 REAR DUMP TRUCK (#858-054) CARRYING ABOUT 45 TONS OF USED BRICK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NO TRAINING ON THIS TYPE OF TRUCK AND HAD ONLY 2 DAYS EXPERIENCE DRIVING THIS SIZE OF TRUCK. HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE TRUCK'S REPORTED DEFECTIVE FOOT BRAKE. ON REACHING THE TOP END OF A 10- TO 12-PERCENT-GRADE ROAD AT ITS INTERSECTION WITH A 15- TO 17-PERCENT-GRADE ROAD TO THE GARAGE, HE APPLIED HIS FOOT TO THE SERVICE BRAKE WITHOUT GETTING ANY RESPONSE. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO ENGAGE THE TRANSMISSION LEVER TO REVERSE. THE TRUCK CONTINUED TO MOVE FORWARD WHILE HE STEERED THE WHEEL AND SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLIED THE EMERGENCY BRAKE, LOADING BRAKE, AND THE TRANSMISSION RETARDER. THE TRUCK REMAINED UNRESPONSIVE TO HIS BRAKING ATTEMPTS AND STARTED TO GAIN SPEED GOING DOWNHILL. THE EMPLOYEE ESTIMATED THAT HIS TRUCK HAD TRAVELED 1,600 FEET AND WAS GOING 40+ MPH DOWN THE ROAD TO THE GARAGE WHEN THE TRANSMISSION AND DRIVE SHAFT DROPPED FROM THE TRUCK'S UNDERCARRIAGE. THE TRUCK WENT OVER THE BERM OF THE ROAD AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE ITS INTERSECTION WITH THE LOWER ROCK PLANT ACCESS ROAD AND FLIPPED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET, LANDING ON ITS BACK ON THE BANK OF A CREEK. THE EMPLOYEE NEVER LOST CONSCIOUSNESS DURING THIS SERIES OF EVENTS. HE CLIMBED OUT OF THE UPSIDE DOWN TRUCK AFTER REGAINING HIS COMPOSURE AND UNBUCKLING HIS SEAT BELT. HE STARTED WALKING TO A TELEPHONE STATION TO REPORT THE ACCIDENT. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURED RIBS, LACERATIONS, AND BRUISES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, TORSO, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112048418 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators