Accident Summary Nr: 170718290 - Employee hospitalized after falling from unsafe scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112048087 | 01/31/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Joe Masterson & Sons |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, painters, were sent to paint the interior of a house. The employer had told them to paint the high section from the ladders he provided and not to use the general contractor's rolling scaffold. At about 5:00 p.m., when the employer returned to the site, he found Employee #1 working from the scaffold. He told him to get off, then left to check on the other painter, who was in the garage. The employer heard Employee #1 yell, then heard him hit the stairway. The rolling scaffold had tipped over against the opposite wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The scaffold was not equipped with railings, and had inadequate planking. In addition, its adjustable legs were extended too far and the 14 ft 4 in. high, 51 in. wide scaffold was more than three times as high as it was wide. The scaffold was also not tied to the building. Employee #1 does not know what caused him to fall. The cause of the accident was that Employee #1 used an unsafe scaffold after being told by his employer not to use it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112048087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |