Accident Summary Nr: 170718274 - FALL - EMPLOYEE LOST GRIP ON UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170718274 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973227910/21/199348410Telatec

Abstract: An employee was disconnecting the cable television service to a customer. To perform this job, the employee had to climb a utility pole. He had climbed the pole for a second time and had both snaphooks on his pole strap hooked into the D ring on the left side of his body belt. When he reached the working position, he had his left arm over a tension cable for a telephone line. He grabbed a brace with his right hand, so that he could unfasten his pole strap with his left hand. However, he had no strength in his right arm or hand. Therefore, he reached across his body to unhook the pole strap with his right hand. The employee then fell from the pole. (The employee did not remember falling. His first recollection after reaching for the snaphook was lying on the ground with paramedics working on him.) The employee was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119732279 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers