Accident Summary Nr: 170718258 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS LEG BY SLIPPING OFF BARREL AT WINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119732220 | 09/30/1993 | 2084 | 0 | Gabrielli Winery |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 28, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, A WORKER AT THE GABRIELLI WINERY, WAS HELPING THE CREW TO LOAD GRAPES INTO ONE OF THE PORTABLE GRAPE PRESSES. A WOODEN HOPPER WAS PLACED ON TOP OF THE PRESS AND SECURED WITH FOUR BUNGEE CORDS. THE GRAPE BINS WERE LIFTED BY A FORKLIFT OVER THE HOPPER AND TILTED TO ALLOW THE GRAPES TO FALL INTO THE HOPPER AND PRESS. AFTER THE PRESS WAS LOADED, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OFF THE CATWALK ONTO THE PRESS BARREL TO RELEASE ONE OF THE CORDS, AND HE SLIPPED ON THE BARREL. AS HE FELL, HIS RIGHT FOOT BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SKIRT OF THE PRESS AND THE BARREL, AND HIS RIGHT LEG WAS BROKEN. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE UKIAH MEDICAL CENTER, WHERE HIS BROKEN LEG WAS SET. HE WAS KEPT AT THE HOSPITAL 1 DAY FOR MEDICAL OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119732220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |