Accident Summary Nr: 170718225 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS LEG IN FALL FROM TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119732170 | 09/20/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Delaura Sawdust Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD WORKED FOR DELAURA SAWDUST PRODUCTS INC. IN CLOVERDALE, CALIFORNIA, FOR 2 YEARS, WAS SPREADING A CANVAS TARP COVER OVER TWO TRAILER LOADS OF WOOD CHIPS. HE FINISHED THE BACK TRAILER AND STARTED TO COVER THE FRONT TRAILER, BUT ONLY THE HALF OF THE TARP ROLLED ACROSS THE LOAD. HE CLIMBED ON TOP OF THE TRAILER AND WALKED TO THE FRONT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE EDGE OF THE TRAILER AND PUSHED ON THE TARP TO ROLL IT ACROSS THE LOAD. THE TARP ROLLED BACK, KNOCKING HIM OFF THE TRAILER. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, BREAKING HIS RIGHT LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119732170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |