Accident Summary Nr: 170718183 - Employee killed by rolling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119730182 | 07/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Coast Falling, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 1993, Employee #1, of Coast Falling, Inc., was working alone on German Rancho #2, about 6 miles east of Highway 1, behind Gualala Point Park, CA. He was in his assigned area felling and bucking trees. He had felled some trees on a hillside; two of them were lying propped up behind two small oak trees about 4 inches in diameter. Employee #1 went down the slope below these logs and was bucking another log when the small oak trees broke. One of the logs propped against these trees rolled down the slope and hit Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119730182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |