Accident Summary Nr: 170718175 - Employee killed when pinned between trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119730174 | 06/17/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Hyatt Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 1993, Employee #1, of Hiatt Logging, Inc., was working as a faller in a select cut area on the north fork of the Garcia River in Manchester, CA. He was felling oak, redwood, and fir trees that were 18 inches or more in diameter. He was working alone in his assigned area and had felled two oak trees that were now hung up in a standing madrone tree. When he cut a third tree, a redwood, he went behind some standing redwood trees that were directly behind the third tree's stump. The third tree fell at a right angle to the way Employee #1 had cut it to fall, and fell across one of the lodged trees, causing the butt end to kick back and hit Employee #1. He was pinned between it and a standing redwood tree behind him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119730174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |