Accident Summary Nr: 170718159 - Employee hospitalized after being struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 170718159 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972407803/02/199395120Ca Dept. Ofconservation Corps

Abstract: On January 8, 1993, Employee #1 and another member of the California Conservation Corps were working at Little Juan Creek, approximately 20 miles north of Fort Bragg, CA. They were using a grip box (come-along) to pull a log from the creek bank which was approximately 150 to 200 ft above the creek. As the log started to slide, its front end dug into the dirt. Employee #1 and the other corps member, using a hand tool, pushed loose the downhill free end of the log. As the log started sliding down, it took up the slack on the load line from the grip box and swung toward them, hitting and rolling over Employee #1, who required hospitalization.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HAND WINCH, LOG, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119724078 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported