Accident Summary Nr: 170718118 - Employee injured when pinned against catwalk by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119723989 | 12/01/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Baldwin Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 1992, Employee #1 was working as the screen man on the Baldwin Contracting paving job on Highway 20 at Post Mile 35, Clearlake Oaks, CA. He was standing on a catwalk on the back of a paving machine. The operator of the Ingersoll Rand break-down roller had been an operator for 23 years. The roller operator had been using another type of roller about 30 minutes earlier and had just changed over to the Ingersoll roller. The direction controls were opposite from those on the first roller. The operator drove to about 3 ft from the paver, shifted into neutral, and the roller started toward the paver. He was going to back away, but he pulled the direction control toward him, which caused the roller to jump forward and not backward. The roller pinned Employee #1 between the front of the roller and the handbrace of the catwalk. Employee #1 was transported to Clearlake Oaks Hospital, then to Fremont Hospital in Marysville, with a chipped right knee and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119723989 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |