Accident Summary Nr: 170718100 - Employee ruptures spleen in fall from scaffold ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119723906 | 10/28/1992 | 1521 | 0 | John K. "Jack Richardson" Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 1992, at a construction site of John K. "Jack" Richard Construction, Employee #1 was helping a coworker install siding material on a house under construction. They were using a metal scaffold frame that was 5 ft by 7 ft by 4 ft 10 in. high with a ladder as part of the frame, and 2 by 12 in. planks. As Employee #1 was descending, he stepped on a ladder rung and his foot slipped. He fell to the ground, landing with his left arm under his body. At first he thought he was all right, but on October 24, Employee #1 checked into Mendocino Coast Hospital with a ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119723906 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |